Is COPPER KETTLE PARMESAN CHEESE, COPPER KETTLE PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES.

Check COPPER KETTLE PARMESAN CHEESE, COPPER KETTLE PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
HardGrainy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingMeal Prep