Is COPPER KETTLE SHREDDED CHEESE, COPPER KETTLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • copper kettle cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COPPER KETTLE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check COPPER KETTLE SHREDDED CHEESE, COPPER KETTLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep