Is CORDON BLEU CHICKEN SAUSAGE, CORDON BLEU Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cow's milk
- in a natural pork casing
- cheese culture
- swiss cheese
- diced ham
- skinless chicken thigh
- enzymes
- natural smoke flavor
- water
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGH, DICED HAM (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, CELERY JUICE POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WATER, SALT, RAW SUGAR, FLAVORINGS, SPICES, IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check CORDON BLEU CHICKEN SAUSAGE, CORDON BLEU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CORDON BLEU CHICKEN SAUSAGE, CORDON BLEU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Meat · Piece


