Is CORDON BLEU WITH HAM & SWISS CHEESE BACON WRAPPED STUFFED CHICKEN BREAST, CORDON BLEU WITH HAM & SWISS CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • swiss cheese
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized processed hi-temp swiss cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

swiss cheese
cultured milk
pasteurized processed hi-temp swiss cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), VIRGINIA BRAND HAM CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, AND SODIUM NITRITE FLAVOR, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED HI-TEMP SWISS CHEESE (SWISS CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT AND ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE]),POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVES]

Check CORDON BLEU WITH HAM & SWISS CHEESE BACON WRAPPED STUFFED CHICKEN BREAST, CORDON BLEU WITH HAM & SWISS CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchGrilling
Dairy Free? CORDON BLEU WITH HAM & SWISS CHEESE BACON WRAPPED STUFFED CHICKEN BREAST, CORDON BLEU WITH HAM & SWISS CHEESE | Spoonful