Is CORE Powerfoods Chicken & Bacon Macaroni 350g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese
- bacon
- ham
- 407
- pork
- butter
- carrageenan
- milk
- dextrose
- natural flavour
- calcium carbonate
- 1422
- +1 more
cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Creamy Mushroom Sauce (28%) (Water, Cream (Milk), Thickeners (Modified Starch (1422), Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (472e), Mineral Salts (Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride)), Mushrooms (10%), Onion, Modified Starch (1422), Mustard, Garlic, Demi Glaze ((Milk), Butter (Milk), Vegetable Seasoning, Salt, Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Herbs, Spices), Chicken (26%), Pasta (26%)(Durum Wheat Semolina), Ham (14%)(Pork (75%), Water, Salt, Starch (Potato), Dextrose (Maize), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Honey (Honey, Maltodextrin (Maize)), Stabilisers (451, 452, 339), Sugar, Food Acid (331), Antioxidant (316), Vegetable Fibre, Vegetable Gum, (407), Soy Protein, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Preservative (250), Vegetable Oil), Cheese (Milk)(6%), Bacon (Pork (90%), Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators (326, 261), Stabilisers (451, 452), Sodium Nitrite (250), Wood Smoked).
Check CORE Powerfoods Chicken & Bacon Macaroni 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CORE Powerfoods Chicken & Bacon Macaroni 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
CORE Powerfoods Chicken & Bacon Macaroni 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


