Is CORE Powerfoods Chicken & Bacon Macaroni 350g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamy Mushroom Sauce (28%) (Water, Cream (Milk), Thickeners (Modified Starch (1422), Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (472e), Mineral Salts (Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride)), Mushrooms (10%), Onion, Modified Starch (1422), Mustard, Garlic, Demi Glaze ((Milk), Butter (Milk), Vegetable Seasoning, Salt, Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Herbs, Spices), Chicken (26%), Pasta (26%)(Durum Wheat Semolina), Ham (14%)(Pork (75%), Water, Salt, Starch (Potato), Dextrose (Maize), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Honey (Honey, Maltodextrin (Maize)), Stabilisers (451, 452, 339), Sugar, Food Acid (331), Antioxidant (316), Vegetable Fibre, Vegetable Gum, (407), Soy Protein, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Preservative (250), Vegetable Oil), Cheese (Milk)(6%), Bacon (Pork (90%), Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators (326, 261), Stabilisers (451, 452), Sodium Nitrite (250), Wood Smoked).

Check CORE Powerfoods Chicken & Bacon Macaroni 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CORE Powerfoods Chicken & Bacon Macaroni 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go