Is Corn and Oats Cereal, Honeycomb Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b1
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural and artificial flavour

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Corn and oats cereal honeycomb is a sweetened cereal made with a combination of corn and oats. It stands out with its unique big honeycomb shape. Each serving of this cereal provides 8 grams of whole grain and is low in fat. It is also free of cholesterol and contains 10 essential vitamins and minerals. The product details highlight its nutritious benefits, making it a wholesome choice for breakfast. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Modified Cornstarch, Honey, Salt, Canola Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour, Wheat Starch, Vitamins And Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (B6), Folic Acid, Contains Oats And Wheat

Check Corn and Oats Cereal, Honeycomb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Corn and Oats Cereal, Honeycomb is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking