Is Corn and wheat blend tortillas Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- modified food starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN MASA FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OILS), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, FUMARIC ACID, FOLIC ACID, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID, PROPIONIC ACID, BENZOIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID.
Check Corn and wheat blend tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Corn and wheat blend tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


