Is Corn and wheat blend tortillas Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean oils
hydrogenated soybean oils
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN MASA FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OILS), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, FUMARIC ACID, FOLIC ACID, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID, PROPIONIC ACID, BENZOIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID.
Check Corn and wheat blend tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Corn and wheat blend tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


