Is CORN & BALLS MIX SNACKS, CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • milk derived
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WISE CHEEZ DOODLES CRUNCHY: CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, FRUCTOSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), NATURAL FLAVOR. WISE CHEEZ DOODLES PUFFED BALLS: CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, SALT, CORNSTARCH, CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, BUTTERMILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CALCIUM AND SODIUM CASEINATES (MILK DERIVED), BUTTER OIL, YELLOW 6 LAKE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5 LAKE, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check CORN & BALLS MIX SNACKS, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go