Is Corn cookie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- gluten
- malted barley flour
- brown rice syrup water
- oat fiber
- oat bran
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, unbleached _wheat_ flour (_wheat_ flour, malted _barley_ flour, niacin (vitamin B3), iron, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B3), folic acid), _butter_, corn, brown rice syrup water, all-natural egg substitute (whole sorghum flour, oat fiber, oat bran, xanthan gum, algin), salt, baking powder (sodium acid, pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), _baking soda
Check Corn cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Corn cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


