Is Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Corn flakes breakfast cereal original 12 oz is widely recognized for its great flavor. People who have tried the product have shared positive opinions about its taste. Reviewers appreciate the deliciousness of corn flakes, making it a popular choice for breakfast. Its original 12 oz packaging makes it convenient for consumers. With its flavorful and crispy texture, corn flakes breakfast cereal original 12 oz is a satisfying option to start the day.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt flavor
malt flavor
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Corn flakes breakfast cereal original 12 oz is widely recognized for its great flavor. People who have tried the product have shared positive opinions about its taste. Reviewers appreciate the deliciousness of corn flakes, making it a popular choice for breakfast. Its original 12 oz packaging makes it convenient for consumers. With its flavorful and crispy texture, corn flakes breakfast cereal original 12 oz is a satisfying option to start the day.
Ingredients
Milled Corn, Sugar, Malt Flavor, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Bht Added To Packaging For Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin D Vitamin B12, Milled Corn, Vitamin D Vitamin B12
Check Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


