Is Crownfield Honey Nut Flakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% honey
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

2% honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

78% Maize, Sugar, 6% Chopped, Roasted Peanuts, Barley Malt Extract, 2% Honey, Glucose Syrup, Molasses, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids. Contains: Peanuts, Barley, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. May Also Contain Milk, Nuts, Soya And Other Cereals Containing Gluten

Check Crownfield Honey Nut Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetNuttyHoney
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Crownfield Honey Nut Flakes | Spoonful