Is Corn Flakes Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
riboflavin
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Milled Corn, Sugar, Salt, Molasses, Reduced Iron, Sodium Ascorbate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check Corn Flakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Corn Flakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake
Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking


