Is Corn muffin Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Base (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Food Starch-Modified, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or less of: Eggs, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vital Wheat Gluten), Pasteurized Eggs, Guava Puree (Pink Guava, Water, Unbleached Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Plant Extractives, Carrageenan Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, FD&C Yellow 5, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, FD&C Red 3, FD&C Red 40),

Check Corn muffin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go