Is Corn muffin Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Base (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Food Starch-Modified, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or less of: Eggs, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vital Wheat Gluten), Pasteurized Eggs, Guava Puree (Pink Guava, Water, Unbleached Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Plant Extractives, Carrageenan Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, FD&C Yellow 5, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, FD&C Red 3, FD&C Red 40),

Check Corn muffin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go