Is Corn Nuts Chile Lime Crunch Snack Mix, Chile Lime Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean and
soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), CORNMEAL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, NAVY BEAN POWDER, SPICES, DRIED POTATO, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GREEN PEPPER POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check Corn Nuts Chile Lime Crunch Snack Mix, Chile Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Corn Nuts Chile Lime Crunch Snack Mix, Chile Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
About this product
Snack · Pouch


