Is Corn Nuts - Chile Picante con limon 1.7 oz (Case of 18) Gluten Free?

Description
Spicy chile and lime tang with an aggressive, rock-hard crunch; individual 1.7-ounce packs in a case suit casual snacking, party bowls, or on-the-go bites. Reviewers note bold seasoning and reliable crispness, while some mention the heat and salt levels can be intense for sensitive palates, especially appreciated by regular buyers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- chile picante con limon flavor
- flavor enhancer
chile picante con limon flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy chile and lime tang with an aggressive, rock-hard crunch; individual 1.7-ounce packs in a case suit casual snacking, party bowls, or on-the-go bites. Reviewers note bold seasoning and reliable crispness, while some mention the heat and salt levels can be intense for sensitive palates, especially appreciated by regular buyers.
Ingredients
Oz Travel Size Corn Nuts In Sealed Package, Chile Picante Con Limon Flavor, 0G Trans Fat, Corn, Corn Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Onion And Garlic And Tomato Powders, Dried Chile Pepper, Monosodium Glutamate (Flavor Enhancer), Citr
Check Corn Nuts - Chile Picante con limon 1.7 oz (Case of 18) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Corn Nuts - Chile Picante con limon 1.7 oz (Case of 18) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Corn Nuts - Chile Picante con limon 1.7 oz (Case of 18) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


