Is Corn Nuts Mexican Style Street Corn Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural smoke flavor
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • natural flavors

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, brittle pieces offer a bold, tangy, smoky and savory street-style flavor, with a coarse, dusty coating. Consumers commonly snack them straight, share at gatherings, use as a crunchy topping for salads or bowls, and pair with drinks. Reviews often note intense seasoning, long-lasting crunch, and occasional residue on fingertips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IRON, CORN, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], LIME JUICE POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, LIME OIL], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, SMOKED PAPRIKA POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR]), CORN OIL.

Check Corn Nuts Mexican Style Street Corn Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping