Is Corn Nuts Ranch Crunchy Corn Kernels Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- lactic acid
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, corn oil, contains less than 2% of maltodextrin, salt, monosodium glutamate, corn syrup solids, tomato powder, onion powder, spices, sugar, garlic powder, sodium diacetate, malic acid, lactic acid, sodium citrate, citric acid, turmeric extract (for color), disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, vinegar powder, natural and artificial flavor, red 40.
Check Corn Nuts Ranch Crunchy Corn Kernels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Corn Nuts Ranch Crunchy Corn Kernels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


