Is Corn Pops Cereal, Family Size Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavour

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, SUGAR, CORN BRAN, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, FANCY MOLASSES, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR, BHT, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID. CONTAINS OAT INGREDIENTS.

Check Corn Pops Cereal, Family Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Corn Pops Cereal, Family Size is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking