Is CORN TORTILLAS, CORN Vegan?

Description
Soft, pliable rounds deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor and tender texture that warms evenly. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas, and wraps; reviewers frequently note freshness, pliability, consistent size, and occasional reports of dryness or splitting during heating. Packaging and shelf-life comments appear in some reviews regarding storage concerns.

Description
Soft, pliable rounds deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor and tender texture that warms evenly. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas, and wraps; reviewers frequently note freshness, pliability, consistent size, and occasional reports of dryness or splitting during heating. Packaging and shelf-life comments appear in some reviews regarding storage concerns.
Ingredients
CORN MASA FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, AMYLASE, AND PROPIONIC ACID, BENZOIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check CORN TORTILLAS, CORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CORN TORTILLAS, CORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


