Is Cornbread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED TAPIOCA FOOD STARCH, COOKING OIL (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SOY LETHICIN, SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE, SODIUM SULFITE [PRESERVATIVES], LEMON OIL).
Check Cornbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cornbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


