Is Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz, is a popular product known for its ease of preparation and great flavor. Made with cornmeal, spices, and honey, it offers a delicious blend of sweet and savory. People appreciate the balanced sweetness and the flavorful taste of this cornbread. Additionally, they find it easy to make and appreciate its freezing capabilities. Krusteaz has successfully created a cornbread mix that is both convenient and enjoyable to prepare, making it a favorite among many.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz, is a popular product known for its ease of preparation and great flavor. Made with cornmeal, spices, and honey, it offers a delicious blend of sweet and savory. People appreciate the balanced sweetness and the flavorful taste of this cornbread. Additionally, they find it easy to make and appreciate its freezing capabilities. Krusteaz has successfully created a cornbread mix that is both convenient and enjoyable to prepare, making it a favorite among many.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Soybean Oil, Honey Powder, Natural Flavor, Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Natural Flavor
Check Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


