Is Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey powder
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

honey powder

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz, is a popular product known for its ease of preparation and great flavor. Made with cornmeal, spices, and honey, it offers a delicious blend of sweet and savory. People appreciate the balanced sweetness and the flavorful taste of this cornbread. Additionally, they find it easy to make and appreciate its freezing capabilities. Krusteaz has successfully created a cornbread mix that is both convenient and enjoyable to prepare, making it a favorite among many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Soybean Oil, Honey Powder, Natural Flavor, Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Natural Flavor

Check Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast