No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Cornetti Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour 00, Wholemeal Wheat Flour 30% Bran, Nat Yeast (Wheat), Water, Granulated Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Palm C Sunflower Oil), Eggs, Emulsifier E471, Milk Powder, Soft Wheat Flour, Salt, Brewer's Yeast, Natural Flavourings, : E282, Da Consumarsi Preferibilmente Entro Il: Vedi Scadenza Sul Sigillo Dl Chiusura Oppure Sulla Confezione Prodotto Soggetto A Calo E Peso Naturale

Check Cornetti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Cornetti | Spoonful