Is Cornetto Miniature 5 Chocolate & 5 Classic 280Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- milk
- carrageenan
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- ice cream
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate compound topping
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- ammonium phosphatides
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice cream [reconstituted skimmed MILK, water, sugar, glucose syrup, vegetable fat (coconut oil), MILK solids, dextrose, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), natural flavouring (contains MILK)], wafer cone [WHEAT flour, sugar, vegetable fat (coconut oil), emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), salt, burned sugar syrup], chocolate compound [sugar, vegetable fat (coconut, sunflower) in varying proportions, fat reduced cocoa powder (12%), emulsifier (ammonium phosphatides)], milk chocolate compound topping [vegetable fat (coconut), sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder (13%), skimmed MILK powder, emulsifier (ammonium phosphatides)], HAZELNUT pieces. May contain egg, soy, pistachio, almond and pecan. WARNING: may contain shells of nuts
Check Cornetto Miniature 5 Chocolate & 5 Classic 280Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cornetto Miniature 5 Chocolate & 5 Classic 280Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cornetto Miniature 5 Chocolate & 5 Classic 280Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


