Is Cornetto Miniature 5 Chocolate & 5 Classic 280Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • ice cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • milk chocolate compound topping
  • +2 more

reconstituted skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice cream [reconstituted skimmed MILK, water, sugar, glucose syrup, vegetable fat (coconut oil), MILK solids, dextrose, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), natural flavouring (contains MILK)], wafer cone [WHEAT flour, sugar, vegetable fat (coconut oil), emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), salt, burned sugar syrup], chocolate compound [sugar, vegetable fat (coconut, sunflower) in varying proportions, fat reduced cocoa powder (12%), emulsifier (ammonium phosphatides)], milk chocolate compound topping [vegetable fat (coconut), sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder (13%), skimmed MILK powder, emulsifier (ammonium phosphatides)], HAZELNUT pieces. May contain egg, soy, pistachio, almond and pecan. WARNING: may contain shells of nuts

Check Cornetto Miniature 5 Chocolate & 5 Classic 280Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cornetto Miniature 5 Chocolate & 5 Classic 280Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go