Is SAUCE MINT 200ML Gluten Free?

Description
Clear, mint-forward sauce with a bright, sweet flavor and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly served with roast lamb and grilled meats, used as a condiment, drizzle, or in marinades and sauces. Customer reviews note a pronounced mint taste, convenient bottle size, and occasional comments about sweetness or intensity varying among batches.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley & wheat
- barley
- wheat
- malt vinegar
- flavour
- vegetable gum
barley & wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, mint-forward sauce with a bright, sweet flavor and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly served with roast lamb and grilled meats, used as a condiment, drizzle, or in marinades and sauces. Customer reviews note a pronounced mint taste, convenient bottle size, and occasional comments about sweetness or intensity varying among batches.
Ingredients
Water, malt vinegar (barley & wheat), cane sugar, mint leaves (2.5%), flavour, colour (caramel III), vegetable gum (xanthan).
Check SAUCE MINT 200ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAUCE MINT 200ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SAUCE MINT 200ML is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


