Is Cornwell's White Vinegar White 750mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glyceryl oleate

glyceryl oleate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A clear, sharp white vinegar with a pronounced acidic flavor and thin, watery texture, commonly used for pickling, salad dressings, marinades, and household cleaning. Reviewers frequently note its strong aroma, effective acidity, simple packaging, and good value, appearing across grocery and e-commerce reviews that consistently praise its reliability and affordability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Palmitic Acid, Triethanolamine, Isopentane, ,Glyceryl Oleate, Stearic Acid, Isobutane, Sorbito ,l, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Fragrance, PEG-90M, PEG -,23M, Bht, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, CI 42090.

Check Cornwell's White Vinegar White 750mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cornwell's White Vinegar White 750mL is available at 3 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Unknown · Bottle