Is Coromega Omega-3 Tropical Squeeze -- 16 fl oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish oil
  • cholecalciferol
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural flavor

fish oil

Dietitian note

Fish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cholecalciferol
ascorbyl palmitate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil, Water, Xylitol, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Citric Aicd, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbyl Palmitate, D-alpha Tocopherol, Cholecalciferol

Check Coromega Omega-3 Tropical Squeeze -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Coromega Omega-3 Tropical Squeeze -- 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Coromega Omega-3 Tropical Squeeze -- 16 fl oz | Spoonful