Is Coromega Omega-3 Tropical Squeeze -- 16 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish oil
  • cholecalciferol
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

fish oil

Dietitian note

Fish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cholecalciferol
ascorbyl palmitate
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil, Water, Xylitol, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Citric Aicd, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbyl Palmitate, D-alpha Tocopherol, Cholecalciferol

Check Coromega Omega-3 Tropical Squeeze -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Coromega Omega-3 Tropical Squeeze -- 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Coromega Omega-3 Tropical Squeeze -- 16 fl oz | Spoonful