Is Coronation Sweet Green Relish Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium chloride

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tangy flavor with a mild zesty note and a chunky, slightly crunchy texture; commonly spooned onto sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers, and mixed into salads or dips. Reviewers often cite reliable sweetness and crunch, praising versatility while some note it can be sweeter than expected for certain uses in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Red Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Caramel Colour (sulphites), Colours (contains Tartrazine), Artificial Flavour, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Benzoate. May Contain Mustard.

Check Coronation Sweet Green Relish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Coronation Sweet Green Relish is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSalad