Is Corsodyl Medicated Antibacterial Mouthwash Fresh Mint, 300ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- macrogolglycerol hydroxystearate may cause skin reactions
macrogolglycerol hydroxystearate may cause skin reactions
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Active ingredient: Chlorhexidine Digluconate 0.2% w/v. Other ingredients: Ethanol 7% v/v, Macrogolglycerol Hydroxystearate, Sorbitol, Peppermint Oil and Water. Macrogolglycerol Hydroxystearate may cause skin reactions
Check Corsodyl Medicated Antibacterial Mouthwash Fresh Mint, 300ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Corsodyl Medicated Antibacterial Mouthwash Fresh Mint, 300ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Trader Joe's Gum Mint Flavored Chewing Gum
MINT MIX ICY SPEARMINT, PEPPERMINT FREEZE, SWEET MINT SUGARFREE GUM, MINT MIX
Where to buy
Corsodyl Medicated Antibacterial Mouthwash Fresh Mint, 300ml is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


