Is Trader Joe's Gum Mint Flavored Chewing Gum Vegetarian?

Description
Bright mint flavor provides an initial strong freshness that reviewers say tapers after repeated chewing frequently. Texture is firm at first, becoming softer and pliable with use. Commonly used for quick breath freshening, post-meal chewing, or on-the-go focus; reviewers note convenient packaging and overall value compared with similar store-brand gums.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- organic vegetable glycerin
- natural mint flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright mint flavor provides an initial strong freshness that reviewers say tapers after repeated chewing frequently. Texture is firm at first, becoming softer and pliable with use. Commonly used for quick breath freshening, post-meal chewing, or on-the-go focus; reviewers note convenient packaging and overall value compared with similar store-brand gums.
Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Chicle Gum Base (Natural Chicle Sap, Candelilla Wax, Citric Acid [Acidulant]), Natural Mint Flavors (Peppermint Oil, Spearmint Oil, Natural Flavors), Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Rice Flour.
Check Trader Joe's Gum Mint Flavored Chewing Gum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gum Mint Flavored Chewing Gum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


