Is Trader Joe's Gum Mint Flavored Chewing Gum Vegan?

Description
Bright mint flavor provides an initial strong freshness that reviewers say tapers after repeated chewing frequently. Texture is firm at first, becoming softer and pliable with use. Commonly used for quick breath freshening, post-meal chewing, or on-the-go focus; reviewers note convenient packaging and overall value compared with similar store-brand gums.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- natural mint flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright mint flavor provides an initial strong freshness that reviewers say tapers after repeated chewing frequently. Texture is firm at first, becoming softer and pliable with use. Commonly used for quick breath freshening, post-meal chewing, or on-the-go focus; reviewers note convenient packaging and overall value compared with similar store-brand gums.
Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Chicle Gum Base (Natural Chicle Sap, Candelilla Wax, Citric Acid [Acidulant]), Natural Mint Flavors (Peppermint Oil, Spearmint Oil, Natural Flavors), Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Rice Flour.
Check Trader Joe's Gum Mint Flavored Chewing Gum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gum Mint Flavored Chewing Gum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


