Is Cortas The Labanese Kitchen Halva Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides of fatty acids as an emulsifier

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tahina [sesame Paste], Sugar, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids As An Emulsifier, Citric Acid, Halva Extract, Natural Flavors. Contains: Sesame Product. May Contain Traces Of Soya Products And Tree Nuts.

Check Cortas The Labanese Kitchen Halva Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
GrainyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping