Is Cortizone 10 Anti-Itch Creme, Maximum Strength, Plus Ultra Moisturizing, 2 Oz Value Size Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • isopropyl palmitate
  • retinyl palmitate
  • cholecalciferol
  • calcium acetate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • +4 more

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

isopropyl palmitate
retinyl palmitate
cholecalciferol

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Hydrocortisone (1%). Purpose: Anti-Itch. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Petrolatum, Mineral Oil, Isopropyl Palmitate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Beeswax, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Methylparaben, Tocopheryl Acetate, Propylparaben, Propylene Glycol, Cetyl Alcohol, Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Acetate, Dextrin, Zea Mays (Corn) Oil, Cholecalciferol, Retinyl Palmitate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Maltodextrin.

Check Cortizone 10 Anti-Itch Creme, Maximum Strength, Plus Ultra Moisturizing, 2 Oz Value Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cortizone 10 Anti-Itch Creme, Maximum Strength, Plus Ultra Moisturizing, 2 Oz Value Size is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Vegan? Cortizone 10 Anti-Itch Creme, Maximum Strength, Plus Ultra Moisturizing, 2 Oz Value Size | Spoonful