Is Cortizone 10 Anti-Itch Creme, Maximum Strength, Plus Ultra Moisturizing, 2 Oz Value Size Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • isopropyl palmitate
  • retinyl palmitate
  • cholecalciferol
  • calcium acetate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • +4 more

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

retinyl palmitate
cholecalciferol
calcium acetate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Hydrocortisone (1%). Purpose: Anti-Itch. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Petrolatum, Mineral Oil, Isopropyl Palmitate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Beeswax, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Methylparaben, Tocopheryl Acetate, Propylparaben, Propylene Glycol, Cetyl Alcohol, Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Acetate, Dextrin, Zea Mays (Corn) Oil, Cholecalciferol, Retinyl Palmitate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Maltodextrin.

Check Cortizone 10 Anti-Itch Creme, Maximum Strength, Plus Ultra Moisturizing, 2 Oz Value Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cortizone 10 Anti-Itch Creme, Maximum Strength, Plus Ultra Moisturizing, 2 Oz Value Size is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Vegetarian? Cortizone 10 Anti-Itch Creme, Maximum Strength, Plus Ultra Moisturizing, 2 Oz Value Size | Spoonful