Is Cosmic Bliss Strawberry Lemon Shortbread Organic Grass Fed Dairy Ice Cream, Strawberry Lemon Shortbread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • heavy cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK*, HEAVY CREAM*, COCONUT SYRUP*, LEMON DOUGH* (OAT FLOUR*, MAPLE SUGAR*, COCONUT SUGAR*, WATER, COCONUT OIL*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, LUCUMA POWDER*, AVOCADO OIL*, SEA SALT, GUAR GUM*, LEMON EXTRACT*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, BAKING SODA), STRAWBERRY SWIRL* (TAPIOCA SYRUP*, STRAWBERRY PUREE*, WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE*, GUAR GUM*), NONFAT MILK*, EGG YOLK*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, GUAR GUM*.

Check Cosmic Bliss Strawberry Lemon Shortbread Organic Grass Fed Dairy Ice Cream, Strawberry Lemon Shortbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping