Is Cosmic Bliss Twisted Cookie Dough Organic Grass Fed Dairy Ice Cream, Twisted Cookie Dough Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • heavy cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK*, HEAVY CREAM*, COCONUT SYRUP*, COOKIE DOUGH* (OAT FLOUR*, COCONUT SUGAR*, MAPLE SUGAR*, WATER, COCONUT OIL*, CHOCOLATE CHIPS*+ [COCOA MASS*+, COCONUT SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*+], LUCUMA POWDER*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, SEA SALT, AVOCADO OIL*, GUAR GUM*, BAKING SODA), FUDGE DOUGH* (OAT FLOUR*, COCONUT SUGAR*, MAPLE SUGAR*, COCONUT OIL*, WATER, COCOA*+ [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], LUCUMA POWDER*, AVOCADO OIL*, SEA SALT, COCOA EXTRACT*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM*), NONFAT MILK*, COCOA*+ (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EGG YOLK*, GUAR GUM*, VANILLA EXTRACT*.

Check Cosmic Bliss Twisted Cookie Dough Organic Grass Fed Dairy Ice Cream, Twisted Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go