Is Cosmic Bliss Twisted Cookie Dough Organic Grass Fed Dairy Ice Cream, Twisted Cookie Dough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • nonfat milk
  • heavy cream
  • whole milk
  • chocolate chips

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
heavy cream
whole milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK*, HEAVY CREAM*, COCONUT SYRUP*, COOKIE DOUGH* (OAT FLOUR*, COCONUT SUGAR*, MAPLE SUGAR*, WATER, COCONUT OIL*, CHOCOLATE CHIPS*+ [COCOA MASS*+, COCONUT SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*+], LUCUMA POWDER*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, SEA SALT, AVOCADO OIL*, GUAR GUM*, BAKING SODA), FUDGE DOUGH* (OAT FLOUR*, COCONUT SUGAR*, MAPLE SUGAR*, COCONUT OIL*, WATER, COCOA*+ [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], LUCUMA POWDER*, AVOCADO OIL*, SEA SALT, COCOA EXTRACT*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM*), NONFAT MILK*, COCOA*+ (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EGG YOLK*, GUAR GUM*, VANILLA EXTRACT*.

Check Cosmic Bliss Twisted Cookie Dough Organic Grass Fed Dairy Ice Cream, Twisted Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go