Is Cosmic Bliss Strawberry Lemon Shortbread Organic Grass Fed Dairy Ice Cream, Strawberry Lemon Shortbread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • heavy cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

heavy cream
nonfat milk
whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK*, HEAVY CREAM*, COCONUT SYRUP*, LEMON DOUGH* (OAT FLOUR*, MAPLE SUGAR*, COCONUT SUGAR*, WATER, COCONUT OIL*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, LUCUMA POWDER*, AVOCADO OIL*, SEA SALT, GUAR GUM*, LEMON EXTRACT*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, BAKING SODA), STRAWBERRY SWIRL* (TAPIOCA SYRUP*, STRAWBERRY PUREE*, WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE*, GUAR GUM*), NONFAT MILK*, EGG YOLK*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, GUAR GUM*.

Check Cosmic Bliss Strawberry Lemon Shortbread Organic Grass Fed Dairy Ice Cream, Strawberry Lemon Shortbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping