Is Costa Coffee Barista Creations Gingerbread Latte Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder (22%), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Coffee* (7%) (instant Coffee, Roasted And Ground Coffee), Whole Milk Powder (5%), Ground Ginger (0.5%), Ground Cinnamon (0.3%), Salt, Stabilisers (potassium Phosphates, Sodium Citrates). Contains Milk. It may also contain Soya and Cereals.

Check Costa Coffee Barista Creations Gingerbread Latte against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetSpicyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffee