Is Costa Coffee Millionaire's Shortbread With Salted Caramel and White Chocolate Drizzle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • butter
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shortbread (39%) (Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Butter (MILK), Sugar, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Flavouring), Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Skimmed MILK Powder), Salted Caramel (37%) (Salted Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Sweetened Condensed MILK, Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), Salt), Milk Chocolate (20%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed MILK Powder, MILK Fat, Lactose (MILK), Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin)), White Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Whole MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed MILK Powder, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring). Contains Milk, Soya.

Check Costa Coffee Millionaire's Shortbread With Salted Caramel and White Chocolate Drizzle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go