Is Costa Coffee Mozzarella & Tomato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • medium fat hard cheese
  • single cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • calcium carbonate

medium fat hard cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sourdough Panini Bread (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sourdough (water, Fermented Wheat Flour), Durum Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid)), Mozzarella Cheese (20%), Béchamel Sauce (milk, Water, Single Cream, Salted Butter (butter), Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf), Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese, Potato Starch), Basil Pesto (medium Fat Hard Cheese, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Roasted Garlic Purée, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)), Slow Roasted Tomato (5%) (slow Roasted Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano). Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Costa Coffee Mozzarella & Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyGooeyChewy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking