Is Costa Coffee Mozzarella & Tomato Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • single cream
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sourdough Panini Bread (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sourdough (water, Fermented Wheat Flour), Durum Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid)), Mozzarella Cheese (20%), Béchamel Sauce (milk, Water, Single Cream, Salted Butter (butter), Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf), Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese, Potato Starch), Basil Pesto (medium Fat Hard Cheese, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Roasted Garlic Purée, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)), Slow Roasted Tomato (5%) (slow Roasted Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano). Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Costa Coffee Mozzarella & Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyGooeyChewy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking