Is Costa Coffee Mozzarella & Tomato Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- fermented wheat flour
- durum wheat semolina
- malted wheat flour
- wheat
- flour treatment agent
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sourdough Panini Bread (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sourdough (water, Fermented Wheat Flour), Durum Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid)), Mozzarella Cheese (20%), Béchamel Sauce (milk, Water, Single Cream, Salted Butter (butter), Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf), Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese, Potato Starch), Basil Pesto (medium Fat Hard Cheese, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Roasted Garlic Purée, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)), Slow Roasted Tomato (5%) (slow Roasted Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano). Contains Wheat, Milk.
Check Costa Coffee Mozzarella & Tomato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Costa Coffee Mozzarella & Tomato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Heinz Tomato Ketchup
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Unknown · Whole


