Is Costco Baguette - 2 Pack Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • durum wheat sourdough
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, durum wheat sourdough. Contains 2% or less of the following: sea salt, cultured wheat flour, yeast, ascorbic acid, enzymes, soy lecithin. Contains: wheat, soy. Produced on equipment that also processes peanuts, other tree nuts, and dairy.

Check Costco Baguette - 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishMeal PrepSnacking