Is COSTCO Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken stock
  • natural flavor

organic chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory broth with a clean, well-balanced flavor and a clear, smooth mouthfeel that rarely feels greasy. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos, braises and grain cooking. Reviewers also praise consistent depth, convenience and value, while some note a mildly salty finish and ease of reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic chicken stock, organic vegetable broth (organic carrot, organic celery root, organic onion juice concentrates), sea salt, natural flavor, organic turmeric concentrate, organic ground bay leaves, organic black pepper extract.

Check COSTCO Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry